Snacks & Appetizers

Air Fryer Chicken Bites

0 comments

Air Fryer Chicken Bites are tender, juicy pieces of chicken seasoned with garlic, paprika, onion powder, and black pepper, then cooked until golden around the edges. The air fryer circulates hot air around the chicken, creating a lightly crisp exterior without requiring breading or a large amount of oil.

Cutting the chicken into evenly sized pieces helps it cook quickly and consistently. These bites are ready in about 30 minutes and work well with rice, vegetables, salads, wraps, pasta, or your favorite dipping sauce.

Recipe at a Glance

  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 15 minutes
  • Additional Time: 5 minutes
  • Total Time: 30 minutes
  • Yield: About 4 cups chicken bites
  • Servings: 4
  • Difficulty: Easy

Why You'll Love This Recipe

  • Cutting the chicken into uniform 1-inch pieces helps every bite cook at roughly the same rate.
  • A small amount of oil encourages browning while helping the seasonings adhere to the chicken.
  • Paprika adds color and mild savory flavor without requiring a complicated spice blend.
  • Cooking the chicken in a single layer allows hot air to circulate around the pieces instead of steaming them.
  • Shaking the basket halfway through cooking exposes different surfaces to the hot air for more even browning.

Equipment Needed

  • 5- to 6-quart air fryer
  • Medium mixing bowl
  • Tongs or heat-resistant spatula
  • Chef’s knife and cutting board
  • Instant-read meat thermometer

Ingredients You'll Need

Air Fryer Chicken Bites ingredients

For the Chicken Bites

  • 📌 1 1/2 pounds (680 g) boneless, skinless chicken breasts, cut into 1-inch (2.5 cm) pieces
  • 📌 1 1/2 tablespoons (22 ml) olive oil
  • 📌 1 teaspoon (3 g) smoked paprika
  • 📌 1 teaspoon (3 g) garlic powder
  • 📌 1/2 teaspoon (1.5 g) onion powder
  • 📌 3/4 teaspoon fine salt
  • 📌 1/2 teaspoon ground black pepper

Optional Garnishes

  • 📌 2 tablespoons (8 g) chopped fresh parsley, optional
  • 📌 Lemon wedges, optional

How to Make Air Fryer Chicken Bites

Preheat the Air Fryer

Preheat a 5- to 6-quart air fryer to 400°F (205°C) for about 3 minutes, if your model recommends preheating. This step ensures that the chicken starts cooking immediately when placed in the basket, promoting even cooking and browning.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites step 1

Prepare the Chicken

Pat the chicken breasts dry with paper towels. Cut them into approximately 1-inch (2.5 cm) pieces, keeping the pieces as similar in size as possible. This uniformity helps the chicken cook evenly, preventing smaller pieces from drying out before larger ones are fully cooked.

Add the Oil

Place the chicken in a medium mixing bowl and add the olive oil. Toss until every piece has a thin, even coating. The oil helps the seasonings adhere to the chicken and promotes browning in the air fryer.

Season the Chicken

Add the smoked paprika, garlic powder, onion powder, salt, and black pepper. Toss thoroughly until the seasoning is evenly distributed and no large unseasoned patches remain. This ensures that each bite is flavorful and well-seasoned.

Arrange in the Basket

Place the chicken pieces in the air-fryer basket in a single layer with a little space between them. Depending on the size of your air fryer, cook in two batches rather than overcrowding. Overcrowding can lead to steaming rather than frying, resulting in less crispy chicken.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites step 5

Begin Air Frying

Air fry at 400°F (205°C) for 5 minutes. The chicken should begin turning opaque and lightly golden around the edges. This initial cooking time helps to start the browning process.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites step 6

Shake the Basket

Shake the basket thoroughly or turn the chicken pieces with tongs so different surfaces are exposed to the hot air. This action promotes even cooking and browning, ensuring all sides of the chicken get that desirable crispiness.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites step 7

Finish Cooking

Continue air frying for another 4 to 6 minutes, depending on the size of the pieces and your air fryer. The chicken should be golden in spots with no translucent areas. This step is crucial for achieving the right texture and doneness.

Check the Temperature

Insert an instant-read thermometer into one of the largest pieces. The chicken is safely cooked when it reaches 165°F (74°C). This ensures that the chicken is safe to eat and has reached the proper internal temperature.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites step 9

Cook Additional Batches if Needed

If cooking in batches, transfer the first batch to a clean plate and repeat with the remaining chicken. Avoid piling uncooked chicken into the basket because overcrowding reduces browning. This helps maintain the quality of each batch.

Rest the Chicken

Let the cooked chicken bites rest for 5 minutes. This helps the juices settle inside the meat, resulting in tender and juicy bites. Resting is an important step that should not be skipped.

Garnish and Serve

Sprinkle with chopped parsley and serve with lemon wedges, if desired. Serve warm with your preferred side dishes or dipping sauces to complement the flavors of the chicken.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites step Final

Helpful Notes

  • Cut the chicken into consistently sized pieces so smaller bites do not dry out before larger pieces are fully cooked.
  • Pat the chicken dry before adding oil and seasoning to improve surface browning.

Tips for Success

  • Avoid overcrowding the basket; air needs room to circulate around the chicken.
  • Shake or turn the chicken halfway through cooking for more even color.
  • Begin checking the temperature early because air fryer models vary in power and cooking speed.
  • Remove the chicken as soon as it reaches 165°F (74°C) to keep breast meat juicy.

Storage, Freezing, and Make-Ahead Instructions

Cool leftover Air Fryer Chicken Bites promptly and transfer them to an airtight container within 2 hours. Refrigerate for up to 4 days. To reheat, place the chicken bites in the air fryer at 350°F (175°C) for about 3 to 5 minutes, or until they reach 165°F (74°C). Avoid reheating much longer than necessary, which can dry out the small pieces.

The cooked chicken bites can be frozen in a freezer-safe airtight container for up to 2 months. Thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating in the air fryer. For make-ahead preparation, cut the chicken and mix it with the oil and dry seasonings up to 1 day ahead. Keep it covered in the refrigerator and air fry shortly before serving.

FAQ

Can I use chicken thighs for Air Fryer Chicken Bites?

Yes. Substitute 1 1/2 pounds (680 g) boneless, skinless chicken thighs and cut them into 1-inch pieces. They may need an additional minute or two of cooking and should reach 165°F (74°C).

Why are my air fryer chicken bites dry?

The chicken was likely overcooked or cut into pieces that were too small. Keep the pieces close to 1 inch and begin checking their internal temperature toward the lower end of the cooking range.

Do I need to bread the chicken?

No. These chicken bites develop lightly browned edges from the oil, seasoning, and circulating hot air. Breading is not required.

Can I make these chicken bites spicy?

Yes. Add 1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon cayenne pepper or crushed red pepper flakes to the seasoning mixture. Start with the smaller amount for moderate heat.

Can I cook frozen chicken pieces in the air fryer?

For this recipe, thaw the chicken completely before seasoning and cooking. Thawed pieces take the seasoning more evenly and cook more predictably than frozen chunks.

Air Fryer Chicken Bites finished recipe

Air Fryer Chicken Bites

Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings 4 cups chicken bites servings

Ingredients
  

For the Chicken Bites

  • 1 1/2 pounds boneless skinless chicken breasts, cut into 1-inch (2.5 cm) pieces
  • 1 1/2 tablespoons olive oil
  • 1 teaspoon smoked paprika
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon onion powder
  • 3/4 teaspoon fine salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon ground black pepper

Optional Garnishes

  • 2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley optional
  • Lemon wedges optional

Instructions
 

Method

  • Preheat a 5- to 6-quart air fryer to 400°F (205°C) for about 3 minutes, if your model recommends preheating.
  • Pat the chicken breasts dry with paper towels: Cut them into approximately 1-inch (2.5 cm) pieces, keeping the pieces as similar in size as possible.
  • Place the chicken in a medium mixing bowl and add the olive oil. Toss until every piece has a thin, even coating.
  • Add the smoked paprika, garlic powder, onion powder, salt, and black pepper. Toss thoroughly until the seasoning is evenly distributed and no large unseasoned patches remain.
  • Place the chicken pieces in the air-fryer basket in a single layer with a little space between them. Depending on the size of your air fryer, cook in two batches rather than overcrowding.
  • Air fry at 400°F (205°C) for 5 minutes. The chicken should begin turning opaque and lightly golden around the edges.
  • Shake the basket thoroughly or turn the chicken pieces with tongs so different surfaces are exposed to the hot air.
  • Continue air frying for another 4 to 6 minutes, depending on the size of the pieces and your air fryer. The chicken should be golden in spots with no translucent areas.
  • Insert an instant-read thermometer into one of the largest pieces. The chicken is safely cooked when it reaches 165°F (74°C).
  • If cooking in batches, transfer the first batch to a clean plate and repeat with the remaining chicken. Avoid piling uncooked chicken into the basket because overcrowding reduces browning.
  • Let the cooked chicken bites rest for 5 minutes. This helps the juices settle inside the meat.
  • Sprinkle with chopped parsley and serve with lemon wedges, if desired. Serve warm with your preferred side dishes or dipping sauces.
Tried this recipe?Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating